Agencies, Boards and Commissions

Councils of Governments

Counties represented by each council can be found after all contact information:

General Information

Alamo Area Council Of Governments (AACOG)

8700 Tesoro Drive
Suite 160
San Antonio 78217
(210) 362-5200
(210) 824-4576
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.aacog.com

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Diane Rath

Ark-Tex Council Of Governments (ARK-TEX COG)

4808 Elizabeth St.
Texarkana, TX 75503
(903) 832-8636
(903) 832-3441
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.atcog.org

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Chris Brown

Brazos Valley Council Of Governments (BVCOG)

3991 E. 29th Street
P.O. Drawer 4128
Bryan 77805-4128
(979) 595-2800
(979) 595-2810
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.bvcog.org

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Tom Wilkinson, Jr.

Capital Area Council Of Governments (CAPCOG)

6800 Burleson Road
Bldg. 310, Suite 165
Austin 78744
(512) 916-6000
(512) 916-6001
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.capcog.org

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Betty Voights

Central Texas Council Of Governments (CTCOG)

P.O. Box 729
Belton 76513-0729
(254) 770-2200
(254) 770-2260
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.ctcog.org

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Jim Reed

Coastal Bend Council Of Governments (CBCOG)

2910 Leopard St.
Corpus Christi 78408
(361) 883-5743
(361) 883-5749
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.cbcog98.org

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director John P. Buckner

Concho Valley Council Of Governments (CVCOG)

2801 W. Loop 306
Suite A
San Angelo 76904
(325) 944-9666
(325) 944-9925
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.cvcog.org

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director John Austin Stokes

Deep East Texas Council Of Governments (DETCOG)

210 Premier Drive
Jasper 75951
(409) 384-5704
(409) 384-5390
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.detcog.org

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Lonnie Hunt

East Texas Council Of Governments (ETCOG)

3800 Stone Road
Kilgore 75662-6297
(903) 984-8641
(903) 983-1440
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.etcog.org

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director David Cleveland

Golden Crescent Regional Planning Commission (GCRPC)

1908 N. Laurent Street, Ste 600
Victoria 77901
(361) 578-1587
(361) 578-8865
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.gcrpc.org

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Joe Brannan

Heart Of Texas Council Of Governments (HOTCOG)

1514 S. New Road
Waco 76711
(254) 292-1800
(254) 756-0102
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.hotcog.org

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Russell Devorsky

Houston-Galveston Area Council

3555 Timmons Lane, #120
P.O. Box 22777
Houston 77227-2777
(713) 627-3200
(713) 993-2414
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.h-gac.com

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Jack Steele

Lower Rio Grande Valley Development Council (LRGVDC)

301 W. Railroad
Weslaco 78596
(956) 682-3481
(956) 631-4670
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.lrgvdc.org

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Ron Garza

Middle Rio Grande Development Council (MRGDC)

307 W. Nopal
Carrizo Springs 78834
(830) 876-3533
(830) 876-9415
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.mrgdc.org

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Nick Gallegos

Nortex Regional Planning Commission (Nortex)

P.O. Box 5144
Wichita Falls 76307-5144
(940) 322-5281
(940) 322-6743
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.nortexrpc.org

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Dennis Wilde

North Central Texas Council Of Governments (NCTCOG)

P.O. Box 5888
Arlington 76005-5888
(817) 640-3300
(817) 640-7806
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.nctcog.dst.tx.us

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Mike Eastland

Panhandle Regional Planning Commission (PRPC)

P.O. Box 9257
Amarillo 79105-9257
(806) 372-3381
(806) 373-3268
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.theprpc.org

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Kyle Ingham

Permian Basin Regional Planning Commission (PBRPC)

P.O. Box 60660
Midland 79711-0660
(432) 563-1061
(432) 563-1728
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.pbrpc.org

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Terri Moore

Rio Grande Council Of Governments (RGCOG)

8037 Lockheed
Ste. 100
El Paso 79925
(915) 533-0998
(915) 532-9385
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.riocog.org

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Annette Gutierrez

South East Texas Regional Planning Commission (SETRPC)

2210 Eastex Freeway
Beaumont 77703
(409) 899-8444
(409) 923-7902
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.setrpc.org

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Shanna Burke

South Plains Association Of Governments (SPAG)

P.O. Box 3730
Freedom Station
Lubbock 79452-3730
(806) 762-8721
(806) 765-9544
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.spag.org

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Tim Pierce

South Texas Development Council (STDC)

1002 Dicky Lane
P. O. Box 2187
Laredo 78044-2187
(956) 722-3995
(956) 722-2670
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.stdc.cog.tx.us

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Robert Mendiola

Texoma Council Of Governments (TEXOMA)

1117 Gallagher Dr.
Suite 100
Sherman 75090
(903) 813-3512
(903) 813-3511
Subscribe or Login to View Emails
www.texoma.cog.tx.us

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Eric Bridges

West Central Texas Council Of Governments (WCTCOG)

3702 Loop 322
Abilene 79602-7300
(325) 672-8544
(325) 675-5214
Subscribe or Login to View Emails

Office Office Holder Phone / Fax
Executive Director Tom Smith

Notes

Counties Represented by the Councils of Governments:

Alamo Area Council Of Governments (AACOG):

Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Frio, Gillespie, Guadalupe, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, McMullen, Medina, Wilson

Ark-Tex Council Of Governments (ARK-TEX COG):
Bowie, Cass, Delta, Franklin, Hopkins, Lamar, Morris, Red River, Titus, Miller County-Arkansas

Brazos Valley Council Of Governments (BVCOG):
Brazos, Burleson, Grimes, Leon, Madison, Robertson, Washington

Capital Area Planning Council (CAPCO):
Bastrop, Blanco, Burnet, Caldwell, Fayette, Hays, Lee, Llano, Travis, Williamson

Central Texas Council Of Governments (CTCOG):
Bell, Coryell, Hamilton, Lampasas, Milam, Mills, San Saba

Coastal Bend Council Of Governments (CBCOG):
Aransas, Bee, Brooks, Duval, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, Live Oak, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio

Concho Valley Council Of Governments (CVCOG):
Coke, Concho, Crockett, Irion, Kimble, Mason, McCulloch,
Menard, Reagan, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green

Deep East Texas Council Of Governments (DETCOG):
Angelina, Houston, Jasper, Nacogdoches, Newton, Polk, Sabine,
San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler

East Texas Council Of Governments (ETCOG):
Anderson, Camp, Cherokee, Gregg, Harrison, Henderson, Marion, Panola, Rains, Rusk, Smith, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood

Golden Crescent Regional Planning Commission (GCRPC):
Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Lavaca, Victoria

Heart Of Texas Council Of Governments (HOTCOG):
Bosque, Falls, Freestone, Hill, Limestone, McLennan

Houston-Galveston Area Council:
Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Colorado, Fort Bend, Galveston,
Harris, Liberty, Matagorda, Montgomery, Walker, Waller,
Wharton

Lower Rio Grande Valley Development Council (LRGVDC):
Cameron, Hidalgo, Willacy

Middle Rio Grande Development Council (MRGDC):
Dimmit, Edwards, Kinney, LaSalle, Maverick, Real, Uvalde,
Val Verde, Zavala

Nortex Regional Planning Commission (NORTEX):
Archer, Baylor, Clay, Cottle, Foard, Hardeman, Jack, Montague,
Wichita, Wilbarger, Young

North Central Texas Council Of Governments (NCTCOG):
Collin, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Erath, Hood, Hunt, Johnson,
Kaufman, Navarro, Palo Pinto, Parker, Rockwall, Somervell,
Tarrant, Wise

Panhandle Regional Planning Commission (PRPC):
Armstrong, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Collingsworth,
Dallam, Deaf Smith, Donley, Gray, Hall, Hansford, Hartley,
Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Moore, Ochiltree, Oldham,
Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Wheeler

Permian Basin Regional Planning Commission (PBRPC):
Andrews, Borden, Crane, Dawson, Ector, Gaines, Glasscock,
Howard, Loving, Martin, Midland, Pecos, Reeves, Terrell,
Upton, Ward, Winkler

Rio Grande Council Of Governments (RGCOG):
Brewster, Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Presidio,
Doņa Ana Co.-New Mexico

South East Texas Regional Planning Commission (SETRPC):
Hardin, Jefferson, Orange

South Plains Association Of Governments (SPAG):
Bailey, Cochran, Crosby, Dickens, Floyd, Garza, Hale, Hockley,
King, Lamb, Lubbock, Lynn, Motley, Terry, Yoakum

South Texas Development Council (STDC):
Jim Hogg, Starr, Webb, Zapata

Texoma Council Of Governments (TEXOMA):
Cooke, Fannin, Grayson

West Central Texas Council Of Governments (WCTCOG):
Brown, Callahan, Coleman, Comanche, Eastland, Fisher,
Haskell, Jones, Kent, Knox, Mitchell, Nolan, Runnels, Scurry,
Shackelford, Stephens, Stonewall, Taylor, Throckmorton